Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Battle Creek Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Battle Creek AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Battle Creek Michigan Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Battle Creek MI Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Battle Creek Crime Index 42586798.94479.3
 
Battle Creek Violent Crimes 7811247553.5
Battle Creek Murders 711.27
Battle Creek Rapes 6710733.1
Battle Creek Robberies 116185.2205.8
Battle Creek Aggravated Assaults 591943.7336.5
 
Battle Creek Property Crimes 34775551.83906.1
Battle Creek Burglaries 8311326.9813.2
Battle Creek Larceny/Thefts 24283876.92601.7
Battle Creek Motor Vehicle Thefts 218348.1501.5
 
Battle Creek Arsons 1  2336.72N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Battle Creek crime collection area population of 62,628.
  • Battle Creek crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Battle Creek crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Battle Creek

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Battle Creek crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Battle Creek crime level is worse than national average.

 BATTLE CREEK STATISTICS
 Battle Creek Population: 53364
 Male Population: 25560
 Female Population: 27804
 Households: 21348
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.43
Battle Creek Population
Battle Creek Crime Level:

 MORE MI CRIME STATS
  Detroit
  Grand Rapids
  Ann Arbor
  Kalamazoo
  Lansing
  Flint
  Sterling Heights
  Saginaw
  Traverse City
  Dearborn
  Livonia
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement